Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) for Hair

Herbal Essences Chamomile collection relies on soothing properties of daisy-like herb that helps add light moisture to your hair and make it healthy and shiny.

Chamomile was considered sacred in ancient Egypt

What is Chamomile?

Chamomile is a herb that comes from daisy-like flowers of the Asteraceae plant family. For many centuries people realized nourishment properties of Chamomile and used it as a natural remedy for serval health conditions.

You can call it a herbal medicine of the past with a bright future! Chamomile is known to brighten up those sun-faded tresses, help promote hair strength, prevent split ends, and even lighten the hair strands. It will restore vibrancy and free your hair of lackluster appearances, as it contains substances that restore shine to dull-looking natural locks.

Chamomile nourishes hair and improves the rate of hair growth. Using this magnificent herb can improve the overall structure of your hair which is a win-win in the fight against brittle hair and split ends.

Chamomile is also enjoyed as a tea, and in form of oils and creams as its centuries-old remedy power was recognized right away! It was even sacred in Ancient Egypt and highly revered over all other herbs. Chamomile was valued not only as a herb that could heal any ailments, but Egyptian nobility also used it in their beauty regiments.

Herbal Essences ingredient picture

Where does Chamomile come from?

Chamomile is an herb native to Europe, Africa, and Asia, and is now also grown in North America.

Chamomile has been used medicinally for thousands of years and was known by ancient Greek, Roman, and Egyptian cultures. Chamomile comes from a daisy-like flower, and depending on the use it is harvested differently.

Dried chamomile can be infused with hot water to make a beverage, while oil is extracted with steam distillation.

Herbal Essences ingredient picture