Mint (Mentha) for Hair

#PlantPowerInEveryShower

Herbal Essences white grapefruit & mosa mint shampoos and conditioners include real white grapefruit and mosa mint, as certified by plant experts at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Mint has been used for over 2000 years by both the Ancient Greeks and the Chinese

What is Mint?

Mint is a popular herb, which can be found around the world. It’s famous for its refreshing taste, but it has been used for over 2000 years for its medicinal properties. The Ancient Greeks and Chinese used herbaceous mint extensively, from medicinal purposes to cooking and aroma therapy. Talk about plant power!

In Greek mythology, mint was cherished by Demeter, the goddess of harvest, and her daughter, Persephone. The myth told the story of the origins of the mint plant. A jealous Demeter turned a Nymph named Minthê into this plant when she feared that her Hades might prefer Minthê’s company. Who knew how mythic mint is?

Mint has been helping people since ancient times! For centuries, mint has been used to aid in digestion and relieve headaches. Applying a mint balm directly to the forehead is thought to relieve stress.

Mint extract is believed to be an excellent cleanser for your skin and scalp. How refreshing!

Where does Mint come from?

Mint grows across the world. The plant thrives in a variety of environments, so it can easily take over your whole garden!

In nature, it’s common to find mint around stream banks. There are more than two dozen species of mint around the world. The most famous are peppermint and spearmint, which are often used in candy and gum!