Jojoba Oil is an oil produced from the seed of jojoba shrub. Jojoba shrub thrives in sun-drenched areas and is native to Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico.
This sunshine in a bottle is used for many purposes and one of those is also hair care. Except for its healing properties, such as anti-inflammatory benefits, which were discovered and commonly used by native Americans, it is a microemulsion. Microemulsions help carry active ingredients in hair products thus providing our Jojoba Oil collection with the properties of moisturizing, repairing, and strengthening your locks. Its hydration benefits help moisturize dry hair and soothe a dry scalp.
Jojoba Oil in its original form is a golden liquid with a nutty odor, but when refined it turns colorless and odorless. That form of Jojoba oil is used today for cosmetic and pharmaceutical purposes. To cultivate a jojoba shrub the most important part is to have sunbathed sandy soil, as it doesn't need much more to grow. Harvesting a jojoba shrub is a bit more complicated as the seeds don't mature at the same time, so they are handpicked and from them the oil is procured.